Thursday, June 18, 2009

We're Pregnant!



Yep, you see right! There's 4 little babies in there! There certainly has been a flood of all kinds of emotions, but it's setting in for us. Today I saw my new doctor, Dr Nugent at U of M. He specializes in multiples. I got to meet 2 doctors, a resident, and 3 nurses. I'm the only set of quads in the clinic and since they're so rare everyone was so excited to see me! I'm in really good hands. I had my first OB visit with Dr Pastoriza in Jackson, but when they found out there are so many, they transfered me right away to total care at U of M. It takes just over an hour to get there and I'm sure we'll have the route memorized with how many times I'll be seen. I'm considered high risk and will be monitored very closely. The main thing right now is to eat, eat, eat! Dr said I'd be up to a 4,000 calorie diet! Milkshakes everyday! It wouldn't be half bad but I'm still pretty sick. I have another ultrasound July 6 (on the high resolution machine!) and will know more then. At my appointment last week, all the babies had strong heartbeats and were the same size, to the day! Keep praying they stay healthy and growing strong!
Hailey is adjusting well. She's already named them and said she'd change their diapers! I'm gonna get that in writing! :) So right now, the babies names are girls: Rita & Nina, boys: Noodle & Toodle. Gotta love toddlers! She kisses my belly 4 times and has been really sweet. She told me tonight she has 10 babies - 5 boys and 5 girls in her belly and she needed to go to the dr to make sure they were all ok. She's so caring! We'll definitely keep this updated and will let you know our progress! Keep us in your prayers!

8 comments:

Ang said...

omg 4!?!?!? THATS CRAZY! exciting :)

Paula said...

Jennie ~ this blog is great! Congratulations to your family. We're so excited for you! Thanks for keeping us updated!

Britt said...

All right so you don't blog for months but you picked an excellent topic for your first blog back!!!

Rebecca said...

oh my...i can't believe you're pregnant with 4 babies!!! congratulations!!!!

patrick and mandi said...

WOW WOW WOW WOW WOW!! I had to read this like... 4 times to make sure I was reading it right! Congratulations! How far along are you?

Mom/Nanny said...

Thank you for letting me go with you yesterday. You are an amazing daughter. Let's start on your 4000 calories....how about Dairy Queen?!

Meg said...

wow Jen, what news! I'll definitely be praying for you, this will be a huge adjustment for your family I'm sure. 4 babies is super exciting too though!

Steve & Paula said...

WOW!!! I seriously started checking the date to make sure it wasn't April Fool's Day or something! Congratulations! We'll be praying!