Sunday, July 11, 2010

9 months old and a new toy!

Wow, well back in the bloggin world. I haven't blogged in quite a while because I haven't known what to say. My brother was killed in Afghanistan 3 weeks ago now, June 16. I felt like I should blog about it, but honestly I'm not ready. Here's a link to a newspaper article and his funeral. I am so proud of him! So until I am (or maybe I never will blog about it), here's an update on the kiddos. This all came at such a busy time in our lives. Nich and I kinda celebrated our 5 year anniversary, Hailey turned 4 and the babies turned 9 months old all in the few days we were preparing the visitation and funeral. Not quite the atmosphere to blog about celebrations. So without further adieu, pictures and videos of the family!

I just love Brooklyn's face! :)

They've always been neck in neck with weights, a matter of 1/2 ounces different.
Brennan Nicholas - just about 13 lbs (birth weight 1lb 4 oz)

He is so full of joy! Brennan has a smile that lights up his whole face and the room! Now he has a laugh and giggle on top of his big grin! It's so easy to get him to smile too, talking to him, letting him bounce on your lap, kisses - you name it, he smiles! Brennan's biggest struggle right now is focusing his eyes, which we're working on through stimulation and praise. He will go back to Beaumont for a follow up soon, but until then, we're just keeping an eye on him. (wink, wink! - I know...a dork!) Brennan is such an easy going baby, he was the first to sleep all the way through the night! When the others are stressing us out, Brennan's our go to man!

Landon James - 18 lbs (birth weight 1lb 7 oz)

Our precious big man! He has the biggest heart and the biggest temper. He is thriving at home! He is so active! Smiling, talking, moving all his limbs - he's come so far and we're so thankful! When he's mad, he starts thrashing and is so strong it's hard to hold, but then he calms down and looks at you with those beautiful brown eyes, you just melt. We started deep massaging him at 9am and before his 9pm dinner and it has made a world of difference in his activity level and his mood. He was doing well with his bottle, but lately has slacked off. I think he's focusing on his head control and moving and not so interested in his bottle. So we're putting just about all of his feed in his Gtube bag. He's such a patient, easy going baby!


Brookyln Danielle - just about 13 lbs (birth weight 1 lb 3.5 oz)

Where do I start with this little one!?! She is our hilarious diva! Brooklyn is so full of life, it's never a dull moment with her! She's really high maintenance, but so worth it. Brooklyn has been the first to really roll over, first to spit (hence the picture above!), first to scoot, she so curious and always looking around. Brooklyn is a lot like Hailey, very social and would rather explore than cuddle. She gives us a flirty cute smile and makes us laugh!



This toy was made for Brennan! He's a bouncing machine and he just took off!


Landon is doing so well! Here he is in the jumper for the first time. Yep he bounced a couple times! :)

And Brooklyn fell asleep!

Each baby is so different! They have distinct personalities, cries, smiles, temperments - all unique, but similar traits. We are sooooo thankful for how far these little miracles have come! At first it was miracles fighting for their lives, now they're breaking the 23 weeker development box! God is good!

11 comments:

Britt said...

All of the pictures of Brooklyn are hilarious!!! I love seeing Landon standin' up in that thing - he looks a bit like he doesn't "get it" though!! He'll learn soon enough I'm sure!!!

Britt said...

Oh yeah - the Picture of Brennan is hilarious too!!!!! It almost doesn't even look like him!

Rebecca said...

been praying for you and your family. the babies are getting so big. they are adorable! their progress is amazing. happy late anniversary and birthday to hailey!

Mary said...

I am so sorry for the loss of your brother. Such a nice article, I cried when I read it.

As for the babies, they are doing amazing!! Love the pictures. Landon is such an adorable big boy, Brennan has such a cute smile and Brooklyn, that is a great picture of her spitting. :)

Continuing to lift you all high in prayer,

Blessings,

Mary

Jen said...

Praying for your family. Your kiddos are getting soooo big! All I can say is BEAUTIFUL!!!

Victoria said...

I am so sorry to hear about the loss of your brother! i read the article, he sounds like he was such an amazing soldier and person!

what sweet pictures of your babies, they are thriving and growing like weeds-hooray!

God bless you all!!!

The Denby's said...

With all that's been brought your way...you all are doing wonderfully and we all know it's by the Grace of God.
We ARE here for you, always!

jag said...

I am so so sorry for your loss. I'm so glad you have these beautiful babies to cheer you during sad times. Hugs and prayers.

Beth said...

I am so sorry to hear of the loss of your brother. You and your family will be in my thoughts and prayers.

I'm so glad to see your little ones getting big and conquering new skills! What little miracles they are. I hope they are able to bring you smiles when you need them so much!

Jenna said...

Jennie, your children are just so precious! I was very happy to meet all of them, unfortunately under one of the toughest circumstances you've had to endure. My family and I are continuing to pray for yours. I have pinned a little yellow ribbon to the visor of my car, so when I look up I will think of Joey and remember that life is about taking risks and to live it to the fullest. You and your family are such an inspiration to me and the life we are supposed to lead as Christians. I love reading the blogs and I can't wait to see what your little babes are up to next!

The Paulk's said...

I seriously cannot believe how much Landon looks like Hailey did as a baby...just a little chubbier :). Also not sure where Brooklyn came from because she doesn't look like either of you :)!! How sweet! Glad you updated!